June 14, 2024

Williamsburg’s Derek Weisskopf (12) celebrates with teammates and coaches after the Class 3A state football championship last week. Weisskopf has been named 3A state player of the year. (Nick Rohlman/The Gazette)

Williamsburg’s Derek Weisskopf (12) celebrates with teammates and coaches after the Class 3A state soccer championship final week. Weisskopf has been named 3A state participant of the yr. (Nick Rohlman/The Gazette)

Derek Weisskopf of Class 3A state champion Williamsburg and Preston Ries of 2A semifinalist Monticello have been named class captains by the Iowa Print Sports activities Writers Affiliation.

The honors have been together with the IPSWA all-state groups, which have been voted upon Sunday and launched Tuesday.

Weisskopf led Williamsburg to the UNI-Dome three straight years, and the Raiders broke by with the 3A title final week.

He performed a number of positions for the Raiders in all three phases of the sport. On offense, he handed for 1,123 yards and 20 touchdowns, rushed for 2 touchdowns, and had 14 catches for 212 yards and 4 TDs.

On protection he had 50 solo tackles, 4 interceptions and a fumble restoration.

The Raiders have been 32-6 in his three years as a varsity starter, together with 12-1 this season.

Monticello's Preston Ries (5) tries to break a tackle by Van Meter's Cael Trudo (right) during the Class 2A semifinals. Ries was named the 2A state player of the year. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)

Monticello’s Preston Ries (5) tries to interrupt a deal with by Van Meter’s Cael Trudo (proper) throughout the Class 2A semifinals. Ries was named the 2A state participant of the yr. (Jim Slosiarek/The Gazette)

Ries led Monticello to its first state semifinal sport since 1988 and led the state in complete TDs (57) and complete yards (4,485).

He additionally had 97 tackles, 27.5 for loss.

Ries ended his profession because the state’s all-time profession yardage chief, amassing 12,984 yards.

Weisskopf and Ries each will attend the College of Iowa.

2023 Iowa Print Sports activities Writers Affiliation all-state soccer groups

Class 5A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Connor Moberly, sr., Southeast Polk.

Working backs — Damon Head, sr., West Des Moines Valley; Ra’Shawd Davis, jr., West Des Moines Dowling; Elijah Porter, sr., Ankeny Centennial.

Receivers — Cyrus Courtney, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Chase Schutty, sr., Ankeny Centennial; Sam Zalenovich, jr., Southeast Polk; Devon Akers, sr., Ankeny.

Line — Derek Ellens, jr., West Des Moines Valley; Kyle Rakers, sr., West Des Moines Dowling; Jake Peters, sr., Cedar Falls; Brayden Harmon, sr., Southeast Polk; Lucas Beroth, sr., Ankeny.

Kicker — Caden Buhr, jr., Bettendorf.

Utility — Sam Johnson, sr., Waukee Northwest; Javon Sanders, jr., Des Moines Lincoln

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Line — Axel Ramazani, jr., Urbandale; Drew Campbell, sr., Cedar Falls; Joey Van Wetzinga, jr., Nice Valley; Draven Woods, sr., Southeast Polk.

Linebackers — Harry Leinen, sr., Waukee Northwest; Calvin White, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; Caleb Chebuhar, sr., Southeast Polk; Connor Kaiser, sr., Ankeny.

Backs — Isaiah Pinks, sr., West Des Moines Valley; Matthew Hanten, sr., West Des Moines Dowling; Drew Larson, sr., Iowa Metropolis Excessive; Mason Brooks, sr., Waukee.

Punter — Jacob Borrall, jr., Sioux Metropolis East.

Returner — Carson Robbins, sr., Southeast Polk.; Casey Kelley, sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie.

Utility — Jackson Laver, jr., Bettendorf; Dylan Dougherty, sr., Ankeny.

SECOND TEAM (space solely)

RB Miles Parlet, sr., Iowa Metropolis Excessive; WR Apollo Payne, sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie; OL Logan Johnson, sr., Cedar Rapids Kennedy; DL Sam Watts, sr., Linn-Mar; UT Collin Velky, sr., Cedar Rapids Prairie.

Class 4A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Brady Hetzel, jr., Lewis Central.

Working backs — Dakota Johnson, sr., Decorah; Grant Glausser, sr., Western Dubuque; Titus Cram, sr., Bondurant-Farrar.

Receivers — Reed Pfaltzgraff, sr., Bondurant-Farrar; Payton Longmeyer, sr., Glenwood; Money Bowe, jr., North Scott.

Line — Caden Hotz, sr., Waverly-Shell Rock; Bryce Baker, sr., Bondurant-Farrar; Garret Rutledge, sr., Lewis Central; Parker Getter, sr., Glenwood; Garrett Kluesner, jr., Western Dubuque; Matt Cunningham, sr., North Scott.

Kicker — Daniel Espinoza, sr., Lewis Central.

Utility — Aidan Flora, sr., Adel ADM; Kyler Gerardy, sr., North Scott.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Line — Wyatt DeWitt, sr., Indianola; Dalton Home, sr., Bondurant-Farrar; Trent Patton, sr., Glenwood; Eddie Becu, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier.

Linebackers — Brayden Foster, sr., North Polk; Derek Hoerner, sr., Western Dubuque; Owen Thomas, sr., Lewis Central; Kamdyn Cross, sr., Lewis Central.

Backs — Luke Wiebers, sr., Denison-Schleswig; Tate Perrin, jr., Dallas Heart-Grimes; Adam Prepare dinner, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier.

Punter — Brody Lee, sr., Mason Metropolis

Returner — Brock Carpenter, sr., Western Dubuque.

Utility — Dreshaun Ross, soph., Fort Dodge; Dayne Mauk, sr., Dallas Heart-Grimes.

SECOND TEAM (space solely)

QB Ronan Thomas, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; RB Jack Stevens, Clear Creek Amana; WR Kaiden Griffith, sr., Marion; OL William Hahn, jr., Decorah; OL Cam Christoffer, sr., Western Dubuque; OL Jace Borcherding, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; DL Payton Putz, sr., Western Dubuque; LB Logan Tilkes, jr., Marion; LB Hunter Quagliano, sr., Western Dubuque; LB Grant Helmle, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier; RET Colton Beasler-Weber, sr., Cedar Rapids Xavier.

Class 3A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Cael Turner, sr., Creston.

Working backs — Jaxon Cherry, sr., Webster Metropolis; Cason Stevenson, sr., Nevada; Brennan Hayes, sr., Creston.

Receivers — Porter Reffer, sr., Algona; Evan Brase, sr., Mount Vernon; Braylon Wetjen, sr., Williamsburg.

Line — Ethan Walker, sr., Grinnell; Jake Trenary, sr., Clear Lake; Garrett Stringer, jr., Nevada; Quinten Fuller, sr., Creston; Andrew Heck, sr., Mount Vernon; Hayden Overgaard, jr., Sioux Metropolis Heelan.

Kicker — Kinnick Clabaugh, sr., Clear Lake.

Utility — Ales Manske, jr., Algona; Joey Rhomberg, sr., Mount Vernon.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Line — Thomas Meyer, jr., Clear Lake; Max Chapman, sr., Creston; Ethan Wooden, jr., Mount Vernon; Carson Bruhn, sr., Sioux Heart.

Linebackers — Brett White, sr., Solon; Matthew Sorfonden, sr., Harlan; Jackson Jaspers, sr., Mount Vernon; Rayce Heitman, jr., Williamsburg.

Backs — Jack McCarty, sr., Solon; Kyle Kingsbury, sr., Nevada; Dylan Calvin, sr., Creston; Derek Weisskopf, sr., Williamsburg.

Punter — Scott Dickson, sr., Sergeant Bluff-Luton.

Returner — Jase Jaspers, soph., Mount Vernon.

Utility — Ben Kampman, sr., Solon; Tate Wooden, jr., Independence.

SECOND TEAM (space solely)

WR Clayten Steckly, sr., Williamsburg; OL Carter Holmes, jr., Benton Group; OL Grant Wilson, jr., Solon; OL Jeryn Funke, jr., West Delaware; OL Braden Plotz, sr., Williamsburg; UT — Brent Yonkovic, jr., West Delaware; DL — Brennen Blegen, sr., Benton Group; DL Tyler Williams, jr., Mount Vernon; LB Jack Smith, sr., West Delaware; LB Barret Schade, sr., Solon; DB Cole Carney, jr., Solon; P Jonah Dupont, sr., Heart Level-Urbana; UT Brayden Moore, sr., Solon.

Class 2A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Preston Ries, sr., Monticello.

Working backs — Graham Eben, sr., Central Lyon-GLR; Ben Gordon, sr., Van Meter; Adrian Robbins, jr., Monroe PCM.

Receivers — D.J. Vonnahme, sr., Carroll Kuemper; Dylan Stecker, jr., Spirit Lake; Peyon Schilling, sr., Monticello.

Line — Evan Beck, sr., Spirit Lake; Trevor Dieren, sr., Central Lyon-GLR; Bryce Kock, soph., West Lyon; Parker Thomas, sr., Sheldon; Nathan Becker, jr., Van Meter; Mark Bussan, sr., Monroe PCM.

Kicker — Adlai Lounsbury, jr., Van Meter.

Utility — Reece VanderZee, sr., Central Lyon-GLR; Jack Hansen, sr., Greene County.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Line — Jordan Jensen, sr., Estherville ELC; Gabe Schulte, sr., Central Lyon-GLR; Jack Krull, jr., Central Lyon-GLR; Jase Wilmes, sr., Clarinda.

Linebackers — Owen Lalumendre, sr., Spirit Lake; Drew Kupferschmid, jr., Central Lyon-GLR; John Braun, sr., Van Meter; Porter Doggett, sr., Van Meter.

Backs — Ben Gerken, sr., Carroll Kuemper; Carson Meyer, jr., West Lyon; Griffin Olson, sr., Monroe PCM; Caleb Moore, jr., Van Meter.

Punter — Drew Miller, sr., Mediapolis.

Returner — Brock Watson, jr., Clarke.

Utility — Chett Mohr, sr., Mediapolis; Jaxan Huyser, jr., West Lyon.

SECOND TEAM (space solely)

DL Dylan Monk, sr., Monticello; LB A.J. Phelps, sr., Monticello; DB Conner Jordan, sr., Monticello; DB Jack O’Neill, sr., Waukon; UTIL — Kile Bucknell, sr., Jesup.

Class 1A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Colin Gordon, sr., Grundy Heart.

Working backs — Parker Kjeldsen, sr., Waterloo Columbus; Justin Knaack, sr., Grundy Heart; Wyatt Powell, sr., MFL MarMac.

Receivers — Jackson Naeve, sr., Iowa Metropolis Regina; Mason Boothby, sr., Underwood; Tiernan Vokes, jr., Grundy Heart.

Line — Evan Vittetoe, sr., Sigourney-Keota; Max Tiarks, sr., Underwood; John Kruse, jr., Ida Grove OABCIG; Tre Robinson, sr., Waterloo Columbus; Ryker Thoren, jr., Grundy Heart; Bryce Diehl, sr., MFL MarMac.

Kicker — Gus Bashore, sr., Underwood.

Utility — Gentry Dumont, sr., Iowa Metropolis Regina; Carter Lockert, sr., Waterloo Columbus.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Line — Logan Wright, sr., West Department; Mason Knipp, sr., Waterloo Columbus; Trent Cakerice, sr., Grundy Heart; Zachry Adelmund, sr., Dike-New Hartford.

Linebackers — Graham Jensen, sr., Underwood; Brody Zinkula, jr., Grundy Heart; Evan Dorn, sr., Denver; Carver Blietz-Bentien, sr., MFL MarMac.

Backs — Jordan Dusenberry, jr., Wilton; Nick Denning, sr., Avoca AHSTW; Sam Schoening, jr., Underwood; Tate Jirovsky, sr., Grundy Heart.

Punter — Thomas Steele, sr., Waterloo Columbus.

Returner — Isaac Bruns, jr., Sigourney-Keota.

Utility — Oliver Potter, sr., Woodward-Granger; Jake Moore, sr., Sigourney-Keota.

SECOND TEAM (space solely)

OL Drew Streb, sr., Iowa Metropolis Regina; OL Connor Strand, sr., Sigourney-Keota; DL Tristen Koehn, sr., MFL MarMac; LB Reese Trepanier, sr., West Department; LB Kade McElwaine, sr., MFL MarMac; DB Cole Kindred, sr., Sigourney-Keota; DB Brandon Christofferson, sr., MFL MarMac; UTIL — Bryce Radloff, sr., MFL MarMac.

Class A

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Drew Kluender, sr., Woodbury Central.

Working backs — Lance McShane, sr., Maquoketa Valley; Kaden Amigon, sr., Columbus Group; Kale Zuehl, sr., West Hancock.

Receivers — Isaiah Maker, sr., Starmont; Hunter Hillman, sr., Saint Ansgar; Eric McGill, sr., Woodbury Central.

Line — Cody Fox, sr., East Buchanan; Jonah Relling, sr., Lisbon; Dylan Hansen, jr., Saint Ansgar; Grant Brix, sr., Logan-Magnolia; Brady Tschirren, sr., Woodbury Central; Carter Richter, soph., Guthrie Heart ACGC.

Kicker — Gage Holub, jr., Lisbon.

Utility — Preston Wicker, jr., Madrid; Hunter Bowers, sr., East Buchanan.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Line — Aidan Salow, sr., Maquoketa Valley; Connor King, sr., Saint Ansgar; David Smith, sr., West Hancock; Payton Jacobe, sr., Guthrie Heart ACGC.

Linebackers — Tanner Thurn, sr., East Buchanan; Nash Ramirez, sr., Madrid; Christian Michels, sr., Saint Ansgar; Mitchell Smith, sr., West Hancock.

Backs — Anthony King, sr., Starmont; Cael Benesh, jr., North Linn; Kellen Smith, sr., West Hancock; Jathan South, jr., Guthrie Heart ACGC.

Punter — Chase Ackerman, jr., Wapsie Valley.

Returner — Jaxen Peterson, sr., West Hancock.

Utility — Jacob Schoer, sr., Wapsie Valley; Beau Goodwin, sr., Kingsley-Pierson.

SECOND TEAM (space solely)

OL Sawyer Beatty, sr., Starmont; DL Landen Helmrick, sr., North Linn; DL Indiana Ferguson, sr., Lisbon; LB Avery Vaske, jr., Starmont; RET — Cole Griffith, jr., North Linn; UTIL Matthias Kohl, Lisbon.

8-Participant

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Quarterback — Isaac Clark, sr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck.

Working backs — Caden Roethler, sr., Algona Garrigan; McKade Bloker, sr., Clarksville; Silan Walston, sr., Bedford.

Receivers — Garrett Watts, sr., Montezuma; Treyton Travis, sr., Baxter.

Line — Cooper Buffington, jr., Winfield-Mount Union; Miles White, sr., Bedford; Ty Tritz, sr., Remsen St. Mary’s; Rex Ross, sr., Clarksville; Keaton Helleseth, jr., Algona Garrigan.

Kicker — Kase Coleman, soph., Bedford.

Utility — Kaiden Knaack, sr., Don Bosco; Landon Montag, sr., West Bend-Mallard.

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Line — Colton Leichty, sr., WACO; Izaak Dukes, sr., Bedford; Adam Walker, jr., Fort Dodge St. Edmond; Drew Eilers, jr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck.

Linebackers — Cam Buffington, sr., Winfield-Mount Union; Jack Follmann, sr., Anita CAM; Austin Vaverka, sr., Gladbrook-Reinbeck.

Backs — Cole Milks, sr., Winfield-Mount Union; Owen Garside, jr., Boyer Valley.

Punter — Drew Lappe, sr., Algona Garrigan.

Returner — Hudson Clark, soph., Gladbrook-Reinbeck.

Utility — Ethan Marso, soph., Algona Garrigan; Trenton Beard, sr., Colo-Nesco.

SECOND TEAM (space solely)

RB Aiden Klostermann, sr., Central Metropolis; OL Daiton Worth, Central Metropolis; DL Jax Stamp, sr, Belle Plaine; DL Makhi Benton, sr., Central Metropolis; LB Oliver Schmitt, sr., Turkey Valley; UTIL Dalton Mudderman, jr., Lansing Kee.

Feedback: [email protected]


Supply Hyperlink : Lowongan Kerja 2023